App – Legal

Privacy Notice

Life HealthCare Group (“Life”) is sensitive to your privacy interests and believe that the protection of those interests is a significant responsibility. This Privacy Notice explains how we will handle personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information which identifies you as an individual, including but not limited to, your name and contact details.

How we obtain information about you

The information we collect about you varies depending upon which part of the website you visit and how you interact with it. Life will do its utmost to ensure that any website user is made aware of any personal information which is collected without such website user’s knowledge.

Use of data collected

Life will collect data and information via the use of cookies. Life utilises cookies in order to identify users and/or visitors and to possibly prepare customised web pages for those users and/or visitors and to facilitate future access to the website in order to track the usage behaviour, which will assist in compiling the aggregate data that will further assist in improvement of content. Other information required and collected includes your name and email address. This is used to remind you about your appointment.

We will not share your personal information without your consent and or permission unless:

It is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested i.e. employment application form;
It is in your legitimate interest;
The use of your personal information is necessary for the proper performance of a public duty;
It is required or authorised by law; or
It is required for patient care and treatment.

You also consent to your personal information being transferred to third party suppliers in order to facilitate the execution of the services as mentioned above.

All personal information which Life collects from you is stored and processed globally. By accessing and making use of the website, you consent to the transfer of personal information to South Africa, should such information be collected in any other country in which Life operates.

All personal information collected and stored by Life will only be retained as reasonably required to fulfil our functions and activities in terms of the purpose it was provided or as required by law, unless we are required or authorised by law to retain your information for a longer period.

Further to the above, you may contact us in order to determine whether we hold any of your personal information and thereafter, to request that we rectify or delete such information (to the extent that we are not prohibited from doing so by any law or we reasonably require such information for legitimate business purposes and/or to fulfil contractual obligations of the business), and to update or correct the information should it be found to be inaccurate or outdated. In this regard, you may access our PAIA Manual (Promotion of Access to information Act) on our website, which outlines the manner and procedure in which you may request information from us.

Should you, at any time, wish to object, or feel that we are not reasonably processing your personal and health information in a manner that preserves the confidentiality, privacy and security thereof, you may notify us accordingly, either telephonically or in writing, and we will then ensure that your complaint or query is investigated and dealt with efficiently. The Group privacy officer can be contacted on 011 2199232. The Information Regulator of South Africa is the responsible Regulatory body governing the Protection of Personal Information in South Africa.

Security

Limited access servers are utilised to store all the personal information which Life collects from you. The integrity, privacy and security of the servers and the personal information therein is protected and maintained by Life.

IP Address

All information regarding your IP address will automatically be collected and stored as part of your access via the website to Life’s’ server. This website usage information serves as an indicator of how visitors of the website make use of the website, the amount of times which the website is accessed, the frequency of all users in general to each web page, registered IP addresses together with the time period of each visit and/or access of the website and web pages. Should there be a security breach, the IP address will be used to identify the user by the internet service provider and contact will be made thereafter. Life undertakes to not process your IP address in a manner that infringes on your privacy.

Policy changes

Life reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Life will verify and publish all amendments to this Privacy Notice and may directly contact you via digital means if provided and approved by yourself to confirm the above. This will be done in order to ensure that you have familiarised yourself with the amendments effected and adopted by Life. Notwithstanding the above, you are responsible for familiarising yourself with all amendments to this Privacy Notice. Life will not make use of your personal information in a manner which is materially different to the terms of this Privacy Notice without your prior consent.

Feedback and Questions

Should you have any questions or feedback with regards to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact Life Healthcare via the contact details on the website. Life reserves the right to contact you from time to time to clarify questions, provide appropriate feedback and to duly notify you of any and all changes to the Privacy Notice or the terms which may affect you and the use of the website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 11 May 2018. All rights reserved.

You are using an unsecure browser

Please updgrade your browser to any of the browsers found here: browsehappy.com.

×